Riverhead Adventures Report and Results 2014

18th Riverhead Adventures 50km run, 30km run and 30km walk results.

45 people (out of 47 entries) competed in the No Frills event which was held on a warm, sometimes showery Easter Saturday 19th April 2014.

A tough course had been set in Riverhead Forest which included a number of fallen trees following Thursday's storm. Despite this some people improved on their times from previous years although overall times were slower.

Grant Winwood won the Men's 50km in a tight finish and Billie-Lee Haresnape won the Women's 50km.

It was heartening to see that women made up 50% of the entries. This year 5 women competed in the 50km run compared with 1 woman last year.

We had 2 visitors from overseas, one from the United States and one from Reunion, a small French Island off the coast of South Africa.

Thanks to Hilary Boyd who helped set the course and Carolynn Tassie, Eugene Bingham, Dan Grieg and friend, Scott Massey, Julie Pennell, Karen Justice and Diane Hampton who helped on the day.

Our thanks to Simon Clendon, NZUA webmaster for his assistance.

50km Run Men

Grant Winwood - 4.26.51 - 1st
Greg Nelson - 4.27.09 - 2nd
Stephen Hallett - 5.14.12 - 3rd
Ross Friedrich - 5.42.14
Winston Sweatman - 6.07.37
Keith Lubliner - 6.19.30
Konrad Konlechner - 6.55.02
Gene Andrews - DNF

50km Run Women

Billie-Lee Haresnape - 5.25.34 - 1st
Emma Dryland - 5.47.49 - 2nd
Amanda Wilson - 6.15.37 - 3rd
Sheree Haynes - 6.22.53
Madisson Boyd - 6.45.44

30km Run Men

Andrew Schneepers - 2.18.16 - 1st
Leo Rimmer - 2.24.14 - 2nd
Wayne Botha - 2.33.48 - 3rd
Sietse Bouma - 2.41.45
Neil Dreadon - 2.45.56
Marcel Jekel - 2.45.59
Patrick Darragh - 2.58.41
David Booth - 2.59.53
Tony O'Brien - 3.07.48
Neil Kraakman - 3.18.46
Tony Clarke - 3.23.19
Allan Bottles - 3.52.29

30km Run Women

Marie Bourgeois - 2.29.46 - 1st
Mirjam Van den Boom - 2.38.03 - 2nd
Michelle Simmonds - 3.00.35 - 3rd
Sania Smit - 3.07.24
Sarah Edmonds - 3.09.16
Caron Lynn - 3.09.39
Jill Bishop - 3.16.25
Mary Lochhead - 3.16.25
Sarah Hillary - 3.23.59
Min Lo - 3.36.20
Shelley Friedrich - 3.47.17

30km Walk Women/Men (Unjudged)

Cliff Harrison - 3.43.40 - 1st man
Max Thomas - 3.59.14
Rowena Nelson - 4.29.02 - 1st woman
Gary Wood - 4.35.03
Linda Law - 4.35.16
Deborah Nesti - 4.45.35 - Late start 7.30am
Noeleen Booth - 5.17.00
John Broderick - 5.17.00
Hilary Boyd - 5.24.16

Results and report provided by Gary Regtien, Race Director

Useful links: event listing - event website